Tuesday, May 21, 2024
HomeTrendingSustained leasing activities for Indian office market in Q1 24 ; Vestian...

Sustained leasing activities for Indian office market in Q1 24 ; Vestian Report

As per report, absorption more than doubled within a year in Chennai and Mumbai, whereas it increased by 51% in Hyderabad.

As per the latest office market report from Vestian, absorption increased to 13.40 Mn sq ft in Q1 2024 from 11.85 Mn sq ft in Q1 2023, showcasing a  13% increase Y-O-Y. However, the absorption declined by 31% this quarter after peaking in Q4 2023. Southern cities (Bengaluru, Chennai, and Hyderabad) accounted for 61% of the Pan-India absorption in Q1 2024 its share increased from 54% a year earlier. 

Absorption more than doubled within a year in Chennai and Mumbai, whereas it increased by 51% in Hyderabad. All the other cities witnessed a decline over the same period a year earlier. Moreover, IT-ITeS sector dominated absorption with 47% share, followed by the BFSI sector with 11% share. Flexible spaces garnered interest from large conglomerates post-pandemic, accounting for 8% of the pan-India absorption in Q1 2024.

Shrinivas Rao, FRICS, CEO, Vestian said, “2024 started on a positive note as major office markets of India witnessed sustained absorption activities. ‘Return to Office’ mandates are likely to renew demand for office spaces across the country and may drive the next wave of growth amid global headwinds.”

Absorption:

CityQ1 2024Q4 2023Q1 2023Q1 2024 vs Q4 2023Q1 2024 vs Q1 2023
Bengaluru2.624.803.30-45%-21%
Chennai3.351.301.60157%109%
Hyderabad2.274.301.50-47%51%
Mumbai2.493.101.20-20%108%
Kolkata0.160.230.35-30%-54%
Pune0.712.601.50-73%-53%
NCR1.813.002.40-40%-25%
Total13.4019.3311.85-31%13%

Source: Vestian Research

New completions followed the same trend and witnessed an annual increase of 26%, reaching 10.8 Mn sq ft in Q1 2024. However, new completions declined by 27% over the previous quarter. While Bengaluru dominated new completions with 3.7 Mn sq ft, Hyderabad reported nearly 2.5 Mn sq ft of supply during Q1 2024.

New Completions:

CityQ1 2024Q4 2023Q1 2023Q1 2024 vs Q4 2023Q1 2024 vs Q1 2023
Bengaluru3.74.52.7-18%37%
Chennai0.62.50.9-76%-33%
Hyderabad2.52.31.69%56%
Mumbai1.01.5NIL-33%NA
KolkataNILNIL0.4NANA
Pune1.71.31.328%31%
NCR1.32.61.7-50%-24%
Total10.814.78.6-27%26%

Source: Vestian Research

Absorption surpassing new completions led to a slight improvement in occupancy levels across the country. Currently, vacancy level stands at 13.8%, which may improve further in the second half of 2024, owing to the growing prominence of ‘Back to Office’ mandates.

Weighted Average Rentals Value (INR/sq ft/Month):

CityQ1 2024Q4 2023Q1 2023Q-o-Q% ChangeY-o-Y% Change
Bengaluru8585830.0%2.4%
Chennai60.559.558.41.7%3.6%
Hyderabad66.966.6630.4%6.2%
Mumbai126.4124.51221.5%3.6%
Kolkata46.745.3453.1%3.8%
Pune78.276732.9%6.8%
NCR67.76765.31.0%3.7%

Source: Vestian Research

Sustained absorption activities and limited new completions in the past year guided rentals northward. As a result, rentals appreciated across the top seven cities in the range of 2.4% to 6.8% over the previous year. Pune witnessed the highest annual increase in rentals due to robust demand for office spaces with a majority of transactions, around 37%, concentrated in the manufacturing and engineering sector.

Mr. Rao further added, “domestic investors are bullish about India’s growth story and may contribute significantly to the future growth of office spaces in India.”

About Vestian:

Vestian is an occupier-focused workplace solutions firm specializing in commercial, residential, industrial, retail, and hospitality sectors. Headquartered in Chicago, the company has offices across the US, India, China, UK, Sri Lanka, and the Middle East. Their core strength lies in providing customized innovative solutions that are aligned to the client’s business objectives. Their extensive service portfolio includes Investment and consultancy Services, Transaction Advisory Services, Project Services, Retail Business Solutions, and Integrated Facilities Management Services.  Vestian is the only global workplace solutions organization to be certified in both quality management systems and environmental health & safety standards such as ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and ISO 37001.

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Hot News